Top
Watching Now!
Birdwatching Spots
List
Area-A
Area-A List
Aarea-B
Area-B List
Area-C
Area-C List
Area-D
Area-D List
About Us

Bird watching Spots in Japan Area-D List

Y Bird Y Bird English Birdwatching Spots Area-D List

Scientific Name English Name  
11
45
48
101
106
107
110
111
116
117
119
Syrmaticus soemmerringii Copper Pheasant a         R/U            
Phasianus colchicus Pheasant (or Common Pheasant) a   R/U                  
Gallirallus okinawae Okinawa Rail a               R/U      
Scolopax mira Amami Woodcock a             R/U R/R      
Picus awokera Japanese Green Woodpecker a         R/U            
Sapheopipo noguchii Okinawa Woodpecker a               R/U      
Erithacus komadori Ryukyu Robin a             R/U R/U R/U    
Turdus celaenops Izu Islands Thrush a   R/C                  
Apalopteron familiare Ogasawara Islands Honeyeater a     R/C                
Garrulus lidthi Lidth's Jay a             R/C        
Diomedea albatrus Short-tailed Albatross b     B/U               P/R
Diomedea immutabilis Laysan Albatross b     B/U               R/U
Diomedea nigripes Black-footed Albatross b     B/C               R/U
Pterodroma hypoleuca Ogasawara Islands Petrel b     B/C                
Calonectris leucomelas Streaked Shearwater b   B/C B/C               R/C
Oceanodroma furcata Fork-tailed Storm-Petrel b                     W/U
Oceanodroma monorhis Swinhoe's Storm-Petrel b                     B/U
Oceanodroma tristrami Sooty Storm-Petrel b     B/C               B/U
Oceanodroma matsudairae Matsudaira's Storm-Petrel b     B/U                
Phalacrocorax capillatus Japanese Cormorant b R/C R/C         R/U        
Phalacrocorax pelagicus Pelagic Cormorant b R/U                   W/C
Ixobrychus cinnamomeus Cinnamon Bittern b             B/U   R/U R/U  
Gorsachius melanolophus Malayan Night Heron b                 R/U R/U  
Ardeola bacchus Chinese Pond Heron b                   W/R W/R
Egretta eulophotes Chinese Egret b                 W/R    
Ciconia boyciana Oriental Stork b                 W/R    
Platalea minor Black-faced Spoonbill b       W/C   W/U I/R   W/R    
Threskiornis melanocephalus Oriental Ibis b                 W/R    
Anser cygnoides Swan Goose b                   W/R  
Aix galericulata Mandarin Duck b         W/C            
Anas poecilorhyncha Spot-billed Duck b       R/C W/C       W/C R/C  
Anas formosa Baikal Teal b       W/U W/U W/U          
Anas falcata Falcated Duck b         W/U            
Mergus squamatus Chinese Merganser b         W/R            
Accipiter soloensis Grey Frog Hawk b             P/U P/U P/U    
Butastur indicus Grey-faced Buzzard-eagle b   B/U     B/U   W/C P/C W/C W/C  
Spizaetus nipalensis Hodgson's Hawk-eagle b         R/U            
Spilornis cheela Crested Serpent Eagle b                 R/U R/C  
Circus spilonotus Eastern Marsh Harrier b       W/U   W/U          
Turnix suscitator Barred Buttonquail b             R/U   R/U    
Grus japonensis Japanese Crane b           W/R          
Grus monacha Hooded Crane b           W/C          
Grus vipio White-naped Crane b           W/C          
Grus leucogeranus Siberian White Crane b           W/R          
Rallina eurizonoides Banded Crake b                 R/U R/U  
Porzana fusca Ruddy Crake b       W/U   R/U     R/U R/U  
Amaurornis phoenicurus White-breasted Waterhen b                 R/C R/C  
Gallicrex cinerea Watercock b                 R/R R/R  
Calidris ruficollis Rufous-necked Stint b       P/C         W/C    
Calidris subminuta Long-toed Stint b       P/C              
Calidris acuminata Sharp-tailed Sandpiper b       P/C         W/U    
Heteroscelus brevipes Grey-tailed Tattler b   P/C   P/C   P/C       W/C  
Numenius madagascariensis Far Eastern Curlew b                 W/U    
Glareola maldivarum Indian Pratincole b                 P/U    
Larus schistisagus Slaty-backed Gull b R/C                   W/C
Larus crassirostris Black-tailed Gull b B/C                   R/C
Larus saundersi Saunders's Gull b       W/C              
Cepphus carbo Spectacled Guillemot b B/C                   W/U
Columba janthina Japanese Wood Pigeon b   R/U         R/U R/U      
Streptopelia orientalis Oriental Turtle Dove b           R/C R/C   R/C R/C  
Sphenurus sieboldii Japanese Green Pigeon b         R/U            
Sphenurus formosae Whistling Green Pigeon b             R/U R/U R/C R/C  
Cuculus saturatus Oriental Cuckoo b         B/U            
Otus elegans Elegant Scops Owl b             R/C R/C R/C R/C  
Otus lempiji Collared Scops Owl b   R/U           R/U      
Ninox scutulata Brown Hawk Owl b   B/U         R/C R/C R/C R/C  
Apus pacificus White-rumped Swift b   B/C                  
Ceryle lugubris Greater Pied Kingfisher b         R/U            
Halcyon pileata Black-capped Kingfisher b                 P/R P/R  
Halcyon coromanda Ruddy Kingfisher b         B/U   B/C B/C B/C B/C  
Dendrocopos kizuki Japanese Pygmy Woodpecker b   R/C         R/C R/C   R/U  
Pitta brachyura Fairy Pitta b         B/U            
Dendronanthus indicus Forest Wagtail b                 W/R    
Pericrocotus divaricatus Ashy Minivet b         R/U   R/U R/U R/C    
Pycnonotus sinensis Light-vented Bulbul b                 R/C R/C  
Hypsipetes amaurotis Brown-eared Bulbul b     R/C R/C     R/C R/C R/C R/C  
Lanius bucephalus Bull-headed Shrike b       R/C   R/C          
Lanius cristatus Brown Shrike b                 R/C R/C  
Bombycilla japonica Japanese Waxwing b           W/U          
Erithacus akahige Japanese Robin b   R/U                  
Tarsiger cyanurus Red-flanked Bushrobin b             W/C W/U      
Phoenicurus auroreus Daurian Redstart b       W/C W/C W/C          
Zoothera dauma White's Thrush b             R/U        
Turdus sibirica Siberian Thrush b         P/U            
Turdus cardis Grey Thrush b         P/U            
Turdus chrysolaus Brown Thrush b               W/U      
Turdus pallidus Pale Thrush b         W/C   W/C W/C W/C W/C  
Turdus naumanni Dusky Thrush b       W/C   W/C       W/C  
Urosphena squameiceps Short-tailed Bush Warbler b         B/C     W/U      
Cettia diphone Bush-Warbler (or Japanese Bush-Warbler) b   R/C R/C     R/C W/C R/C      
Locustella ochotensis Middendorff's Grasshopper Warbler b       P/U              
Locustella pleskei Taczanowski's Grasshopper Warbler b   B/U                  
Phylloscopus fuscatus Dusky Warbler b                 W/U W/U  
Phylloscopus inornatus Yellow-browed Leaf Warbler b                 W/U    
Phylloscopus proregulus Pallas's Leaf Warbler b P/U                    
Phylloscopus ijimae Ijima's Leaf Warbler b   B/C                  
Ficedula zanthopygia Tricolored Flycatcher b P/U                    
Ficedula narcissina Narcissus Flycatcher b         B/C   R/U   R/U R/U  
Cyanoptila cyanomelana Blue-and-white Flycatcher b         B/C            
Muscicapa griseisticta Grey-spotted Flycatcher b             P/U P/U P/U    
Muscicapa dauurica Brown Flycatcher b         B/U            
Terpsiphone atrocaudata Black Paradise Flycatcher b         B/C   B/C B/C B/C B/C  
Parus varius Varied Tit b   R/C     R/C   R/C R/C   R/U  
Zosterops japonicus Japanese White-eye b   R/C R/C   R/C   R/C R/C R/C R/C  
Emberiza cioides Siberian Meadow Bunting b       R/C              
Emberiza fucata Chestnut-eared Bunting b       W/U   W/U          
Emberiza elegans Yellow-throated Bunting b         W/C            
Emberiza spodocephala Black-faced Bunting b         W/C W/C   W/C W/C    
Emberiza variabilis Grey Bunting b         W/U     W/U      
Emberiza pallasi Pallas's Bunting b           W/U          
Carduelis sinica Oriental Greenfinch b   R/C R/U R/C R/C R/C          
Eophona personata Masked Grosbeak b         R/C            
Passer rutilans Russet Sparrow b           W/U          
Sturnus sericeus Silky Starling b           W/R     W/U    
Sturnus sinensis Chinese Starling b           W/R     W/U    
Corvus dauuricus Daurian Jackdaw b       W/U   W/U          
Gavia pacifica Pacific Diver/Pacific Loon c                     P/U
Pterodroma externa White-necked Petrel c     I/R                
Bulweria bulwerii Bulwer's Petrel c     B/C                
Puffinus pacificus Wedge-tailed Shearwater c     B/C               P/R
Puffinus carneipes Flesh-footed Shearwater c                     P/U
Puffinus tenuirostris Short-tailed Shearwater c P/C                   P/C
Puffinus lherminieri Audubon's Shearwater c     R/U                
Phaethon rubricauda Red-tailed Tropicbird c     I/R                
Sula leucogaster Brown Booby c   I/R B/C                
Fregata minor Great Frigatebird c     I/R                
Fregata ariel Lesser Frigatebird c     I/R                
Butorides striatus Green-backed Heron c           B/U       W/U  
Egretta intermedia Intermediate Egret c                 W/C    
Egretta sacra Pacific Reef Egret c   R/C             R/C R/C  
Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck c W/C                    
Grus canadensis Sandhill Crane c           W/U          
Rostratula benghalensis Painted snipe (or Greater Painted snipe) c       R/U              
Charadrius mongolus Mongolian Plover c                   W/U  
Limnodromus scolopaceus Long-billed Dowitcher c       W/R              
Heteroscelus incanus Wandering Tattler c   P/U                  
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull c                     W/C
Sterna sumatrana Black-naped Tern c             B/C   B/C    
Sterna anaethetus Bridled Tern c                 B/U B/U  
Sterna fuscata Sooty Tern c     B/U                
Anous stolidus Brown Noddy c     B/C                
Cepphus columba Pigeon Guillemot c                     W/R
Brachyramphus marmoratus Marbled Murrelet c                     W/U
Synthliboramphus antiquus Ancient Murrelet c B/U                   W/C
Aethia cristatella Crested Auklet c                     W/U
Aethia pygmaea Whiskered Auklet c                     W/R
Aethia pusilla Least Auklet c W/U                   W/U
Aethia psittacula Parakeet Auklet c W/R                   W/R
Cerorhinca monocerata Rhinoceros Auklet c B/C                   W/C
Fratercula corniculata Horned Puffin c                     W/R
Lunda cirrhata Tufted Puffin c                     W/U
Chalcophaps indica Emerald Dove c                 R/U R/U  
Cuculus poliocephalus Little Cuckoo c   B/C                  
Apus affinis House Swift c           R/U          
Halcyon chloris Collared Kingfisher c                 I/R    
Hirundo tahitica Pacific Swallow c             R/U        
Anthus hodgsoni Olive-backed Pipit c         W/C            
Anthus spinoletta Water Pipit c       W/C   W/C W/C        
Lanius schach Rufous-backed Shrike c                   I/R  
Gavia arctica Black-throated Diver/Arctic Loon d                     P/U
Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe d           R/C     R/C    
Oceanodroma castro Madeiran Storm-Petrel d                     B/U
Botaurus stellaris Bittern (or Eurasian Bittern) d       W/R         W/R W/R  
Egretta garzetta Little Egret d           R/C     R/C    
Ardea cinerea Heron(or Grey Heron) d           R/C     W/C W/C  
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron d                 R/C R/C  
Platalea leucorodia Spoonbill (or White Spoonbill) d           W/R     W/R    
Anser fabalis Bean Goose d                 W/R    
Tadorna ferruginea Ruddy Shelduck d                 W/R    
Tadorna tadorna Shelduck (or Common Shelduck) d       W/C   W/U          
Anas penelope Wigeon (or Eurasian Wigeon) d       W/C W/C W/C          
Aythya ferina Pochard (or Common Pochard) d       W/C              
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck d           W/C          
Milvus migrans Black Kite d   R/C                  
Accipiter nisus Sparrowhawk (or Northern Sparrowhawk) d           W/U          
Buteo buteo Buzzard (or Common Buzzard) d     R/C W/C W/U            
Falco tinnunculus Kestrel (or Eurasian Kestrel) d       W/C   W/C W/C        
Grus grus Crane (or Common Crane) d           W/U          
Anthropoides virgo Demoiselle Crane d           W/R          
Rallus aquaticus Water Rail d       W/U              
Porzana pusilla Baillon's Crake d       W/R              
Fulica atra Coot (or Common Coot) d       R/C              
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover d       B/C              
Vanellus vanellus Lapwing (or Northern Lapwing) d       W/C   W/C          
Philomachus pugnax Ruff d       P/U              
Tringa totanus Redshank (or Common Redshank) d       P/U              
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper d       P/U              
Tringa nebularia Greenshank (or Common Greenshank) d       P/C         W/C    
Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper d                   W/C  
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper d   P/U   P/C         P/C W/C  
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper d   P/C P/C             W/C  
Xenus cinereus Terek Sandpiper d       P/C              
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit d     P/U P/C              
Numenius arquata Curlew (or Eurasian Curlew) d       W/U         W/U    
Scolopax rusticola Woodcock (or Eurasian Woodcock) d   R/U           W/U W/U    
Strix uralensis Ural Owl d         R/U            
Alcedo atthis Kingfisher (or Common Kingfisher) d       R/C R/U R/C     R/U RU  
Upupa epops Hoopoe d P/U                    
Dendrocopos leucotos White-backed Woodpecker d             R/U        
Alauda arvensis Skylark (or Common Skylark) d           R/C          
Motacilla flava Yellow Wagtail d       W/U   W/U W/U   W/C    
Motacilla alba White Wagtail d           W/C W/C        
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit d       W/U   W/U W/U   W/C    
Saxicola torquata Stonechat d       P/C   P/U          
Monticola solitarius Blue Rockthrush d   R/C R/C                
Phylloscopus borealis Arctic Warbler d               W/U      
Remiz pendulinus Penduline Tit d       W/U   W/U          
Parus major Great Tit d               R/C R/C R/C  
Sitta europaea Nuthatch (or Eurasian Nuthatch) d         R/U            
Certhia familiaris Tree Creeper (Common Treecreeper) d         R/U            
Emberiza rustica Rustic Bunting d       W/C              
Emberiza schoeniclus Reed Bunting d       W/C   W/C          
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling d       W/C W/C W/U          
Coccothraustes coccothraustes Hawfinch d         W/C            
Passer montanus Tree Sparrow (or Eurasian Tree Sparrow) d                 R/C    
Corvus frugilegus Rook d       W/C   W/C          
Gavia stellata Red-throated Diver/Red-throated Loon e                     P/U
Fulmarus glacialis Fulmar (or Northern Fulmar) e                     R/U
Oceanodroma leucorhoa Leach's Storm-Petrel e                     B/U
Anas crecca Teal (or Green-winged Teal) e       W/C W/C            
Anas strepera Gadwall e       W/C W/C            
Anas acuta Pintail (or Common Pintail) e       W/C W/C W/C     W/C    
Anas clypeata Shovele (or Northern Shoveler) e       W/C   W/C          
Aythya marila Scaup (or Greater Scaup) e                 W/U    
Melanitta nigra Common Scoter /Black Scoter e W/C                   W/C
Melanitta fusca Velvet Scoter e                     W/C
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck/Oldsquaw e                     W/C
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser e       W/C              
Mergus merganser Goosander /Common Merganser e       W/U         W/U    
Circus cyaneus Hen Harrier/Marsh Hawk e       W/U   W/U          
Falco columbarius Merlin e           W/U          
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover /Snowy Plover e       B/C         R/C R/C  
Calidris alpina Dunlin e       W/C           W/C  
Gallinago gallinago Snipe (or Common Snipe) e           W/C     W/C W/C  
Phalaropus fulicarius Grey Phalarope/Red Phalarope e P/U                   P/U
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope e P/C                   P/C
Larus argentatus Herring Gull e       W/C   W/C         W/C
Larus hyperboreus Glaucous Gull e                     W/C
Larus canus Common Gull/Mew Gull e       W/C             W/C
Rissa tridactyla Kittiwake (or Black-legged Kittiwake) e                     W/C
Uria aalge Guillemot/Common Murre e B/U                   W/C
Uria lomvia Brušnnich'sGuillemot/Thick-billed Murre e                     W/C
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl e           W/U          
Bombycilla garrulus Waxwing (or Bohemian Waxwing) e           W/U          
Troglodytes troglodytes Wren/Winter Wren e   R/U     R/C            
Pica pica Magpie (or Black-billed Magpie) e       R/C              
Pterodroma longirostris Stejneger's Petrel                       P/R
Puffinus griseus Sooty Shearwater                       P/C
Phalacrocorax carbo Cormorant (or Great Cormorant)         R/C   R/C     R/C    
Nycticorax nycticorax Night Heron/Black-crowned Night Heron     R/C                  
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret     B/C       R/C     R/C W/C  
Egretta alba Great Egret             R/C     W/C W/C  
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard         W/C W/C       W/C    
Pandion haliaetus Osprey     R/C   R/C           W/C  
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon         W/C   W/C          
Gallinula chloropus Moorhen (or Common Moorhen)         R/C   R/C R/C   R/C R/C  
Pluvialis fulva Pacific Golden Plover       P/C P/C         W/U    
Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover /Black-bellied Plover       P/U           W/U    
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel             P/C     W/C W/C  
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt         P/U         W/U    
Catharacta maccormicki South Polar Skua                       P/U
Stercorarius pomarinus Pomarine Skua /Pomarine Jaeger                       P/C
Stercorarius parasiticus Arctic Skua/Parasitic Jaeger                       P/U
Stercorarius longicaudus Long-tailed Skua/Long-tailed Jaeger                       P/U
Gelochelidon nilotica Gull-billed Tern               I/R        
Sterna hirundo Common Tern                       P/C
Sterna dougallii Roseate Tern               B/C        
Sterna albifrons Little Tern                   B/C    
Sturnus vulgaris Starling (or Common Starling)             W/U     W/U    
copyright (c) 2005 Y Bird Inc. all rights reserved. Produced by IPL Inc.